2018 Yosemite Peace Symposium Schedule

# Description Speaker(s) Time Location
1 Registration Opens 07:30 AM Pre-function Foyer
2 Continental Breakfast (provided) 7:30am – 8:30am General Session Room
3 Opening Program & Keynote Speaker Christine Stevens 8:30am-10:15am General Session Room
4 Peace and the Environment: The Rights of Nature Annie Dobbs-Kramer 10:30am-12:00pm Breakout Room 1
5 Peace and Our Youth: Introduction to Street Level Human Trafficking and Prostitution Daniel Foss 10:30am-12:00pm Breakout Room 2
6 Peace and Human Dignity: Transgender in America Karen Adell Scot 10:30am-12:00pm Breakout Room 3
7 Lunch (provided), Guest Speaker and Spoken Word Performances Lynn MacMichael 12:00pm-1:30pm General Session Room
8 Peace and The Environment: Sustainable and Resilient Economic Development for your Community Steve Haze 1:30pm-3:00pm Breakout Room 1
9 Peace and Our Youth: Organizing to Transform Narratives Karym Sanchez 1:30pm-3:00pm Breakout Room 2
10 Peace and Human Dignity: Sounds of Peace – breakthroughs in peace making through music medicine Christine Stevens 1:30pm-3:00pm Breakout Room 3
11 Break 3:00pm-3:30pm Pre-function Foyer
12 Peace and The Environment: Living in Harmony with the New California Landscape Jeannie Habben 3:30pm-5:00pm Breakout Room 1
13 Peace and Our Youth: Growing Peace and Carrots Hansel Kern 3:30pm-5:00pm Breakout Room 2
14 Peace and Human Dignity: Disability is Diversity Troy Polnitz 3:30-5:00pm Breakout Room 3
15 "The Peace Room" Hospitality Suite with Lonny Davis 5:30 – 6:30pm TBD
# Description Speaker Time Location
1 Registration Opens 7:30am Pre-function Foyer
2 Continental Breakfast (provided) 7:30am-8:30am General Session Room
3 General Session – Movie Screening/discussion of "And Then They Came for Us" Don Tamaki , Brynn Saito , Reza Nekumanesh 8:30am-10:00am General Session Room
4 Break 10:00am-10:15am Pre-function Foyer
5 Peace and The Environment: Peace in the Fields Eric de Jong 10:15am-11:45am Breakout Room 1
6 Peace and Our Youth: A Tangible Peace on Every School Campus Reneé Marie, Major, U.S. Army, Retired , Maria Maldonado 10:15am-11:45am Breakout Room 2
7 Peace and Human Dignity: Creating Peace Inside the Prison System Ali Imel , Rev. Dr. Judy DeRosa a.k.a. Little Wing , Lupe Camorlinga 10:15am-11:45am Breakout Room 3
8 Lunch (provided) & Keynote Speaker David Hartsough 11:45pm-1:15pm Breakout Ballroom
9 Peace and The Environment: Peacemaking, Mission: POSSIBLE! 1:15pm-2:45pm Breakout Room 1
10 Peace and Our Youth: Peacemaking, Mission: POSSIBLE! 1:15pm-2:45pm Breakout Room 2
11 Peace and Human Dignity: Peacemaking, Mission: POSSIBLE! 1:15pm-2:45pm Breakout Room 3
12 Break 2:45pm-3:15pm Pre-function Foyer
13 Closing Session Karym Sanchez , Philip Hellmich 3:15pm-5:00pm General Session Room